Skip to content

ABSA

BSE:ABSABotswana·Quoted in BWP·Price as of
BWP 7.85
reported unchanged
but no trade is recorded
≈ $0.5866

About ABSA

from market data
Listing
ABSA trades as BSE:ABSA on the Botswana Stock Exchange in Gaborone, Botswana.
Trading
Quoted and settled in BWP, and the market is open 10:25–11:55, 12:05–13:20 CAT. One share is currently about $0.5866.
Liquidity
0 shares changed hands in the last session — thin enough that a modest order could move the price, and that exiting may take time. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 7.75 and 7.85 BWP. Today's price sits 100% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach BSE. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the BSE →

We don't have a verified company description for ABSA yet. Rather than generate one, we show only what the market data supports — why.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-127.85 BWPVol 0.0

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 7.75 – 7.85 BWP

33 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
+0.3%
4 weeks
+0.3%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

Board
Domestic Boardexchange market segment
Volume
0
Turnover
BWP 0.00

ISIN, Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by BSE. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 33
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 20267.850
9 Oct 20267.850
8 Oct 20267.851,007
7 Oct 20267.830
6 Oct 20267.83200
5 Oct 20267.830
2 Oct 20267.830
29 Sept 20267.833,940
28 Sept 20267.83165,202
25 Sept 20267.8380,269
24 Sept 20267.83803,924
23 Sept 20267.83500
22 Sept 20267.830
21 Sept 20267.831,985

Questions

What is the ABSA share price today?
ABSA (BSE) closed at BWP 7.85 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is ABSA listed?
ABSA is listed on the Botswana Stock Exchange (BSE) in Botswana, and trades in BWP.
When is ABSA's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for ABSA. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has ABSA performed over the past four weeks?
ABSA returned +0.3% in BWP over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for ABSA

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

BSE