Skip to content

Academy Press

Listed as Academy Press PLC.

NGX:ACADEMYNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 5.10
0.000.00%
≈ $0.0039

About Academy Press

Nature of Business
Offset Lithographic printing, Educational and Trade Books, confidential Printing, Full Colour Work

From NGX company directory: ACADEMY ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
Academy Press PLC trades as NGX:ACADEMY on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0039.
Liquidity
138,317 shares changed hands in the last session, in 62 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 5.10 and 6.15 NGN. Today's price sits 0% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

5 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything ACADEMY filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-125.10 NGNVol 138.3K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 5.10 – 6.15 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
-1.9%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
-30.1%

YTD -30.1% in naira · -23.1% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGACADEMY008 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
138,317across 62 trades
Turnover
NGN 698.13K

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 20265.10138,317
9 Oct 20265.1082,403
8 Oct 20265.10157,513
7 Oct 20265.1054,909
6 Oct 20265.10333,990
5 Oct 20265.10140,659
2 Oct 20265.10198,800
30 Sept 20265.1067,622
29 Sept 20265.1086,121
25 Sept 20265.10109,841
24 Sept 20265.1030,542
23 Sept 20265.1060,411
22 Sept 20265.1033,153
21 Sept 20265.1058,751

Questions

What is the Academy Press share price today?
Academy Press (NGX: ACADEMY) closed at ₦5.10 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Academy Press listed?
Academy Press is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker ACADEMY, and trades in NGN.
When is Academy Press's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Academy Press. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Academy Press performed this year?
Academy Press returned -30.1% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

  • annual general meeting24 Sept 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • qualification date16 Sept 2026
    announcedSource ↗

Most traded here

NGX