Skip to content

FCMB Group

Known as First City Monument Bank. Listed as FCMB Group Plc.

NGX:FCMBNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 11.00
+0.10+0.92%
≈ $0.0083

About FCMB Group

Nature of Business
Provision of banking and other financial services to corporate and individual customers

From NGX company directory: FCMB ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
FCMB Group Plc trades as NGX:FCMB on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0083.
Liquidity
26,217,977 shares changed hands in the last session, in 734 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 10.80 and 12.95 NGN. Today's price sits 9% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

8 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything FCMB filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1211.00 NGNVol 26.2M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 10.80 – 12.95 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-0.9%
4 weeks
+0.9%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGFCMB000005 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
26,217,977across 734 trades
Day range
10.90 – 11.15
Turnover
NGN 288.54M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202611.0026,217,977
9 Oct 202610.905,768,534
8 Oct 202611.0032,673,629
7 Oct 202611.0015,276,564
6 Oct 202611.1015,576,655
5 Oct 202611.1013,105,586
2 Oct 202611.104,529,089
30 Sept 202611.456,601,666
29 Sept 202611.4511,067,410
28 Sept 202611.4522,155,207
25 Sept 202611.1517,237,209
24 Sept 202611.1012,840,306
23 Sept 202611.1010,437,321
22 Sept 202611.1022,305,879

Questions

What is the FCMB Group share price today?
FCMB Group (NGX: FCMB) closed at ₦11.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is FCMB Group listed?
FCMB Group, known as First City Monument Bank, is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker FCMB, and trades in NGN.
When is FCMB Group's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for FCMB Group. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has FCMB Group performed over the past four weeks?
FCMB Group returned +0.9% in NGN over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX