Skip to content

Zenith Bank

Listed as Zenith Bank PLC.

NGX:ZENITHBANKNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 129.00
-5.70-4.23%
≈ $0.0975

Next:qualification dateannounced

About Zenith Bank

Zenith Bank Plc is a multinational financial services institution headquartered in Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria. Founded in 1990 by Jim Ovia, it is licensed as a commercial bank by the Central Bank of Nigeria, the national banking regulator. Zenith Bank is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) and the London Stock Exchange (LSE).

From Wikipedia: Zenith Bank ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Zenith Bank PLC trades as NGX:ZENITHBANK on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0975.
Liquidity
27,980,069 shares changed hands in the last session, in 4,328 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 121.00 and 136.50 NGN. Today's price sits 52% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

6 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything ZENITHBANK filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12129.00 NGNVol 28.0M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 121.00 – 136.50 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-4.7%
4 weeks
+2.5%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+108.7%

YTD +108.7% in naira · +129.9% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGZENITHBNK9 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Premium Boardexchange market segment
Volume
27,980,069across 4,328 trades
Day range
128.00 – 130.20
Turnover
NGN 3.63B

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026129.0027,980,069
9 Oct 2026134.7031,693,212
8 Oct 2026136.5047,799,206
7 Oct 2026135.8034,900,901
6 Oct 2026135.5030,821,171
5 Oct 2026135.4025,444,704
2 Oct 2026134.5016,520,789
30 Sept 2026134.0032,310,205
29 Sept 2026134.0034,213,219
28 Sept 2026134.9024,692,094
25 Sept 2026134.9014,072,560
24 Sept 2026134.2030,423,209
23 Sept 2026135.0032,856,724
22 Sept 2026132.00105,654,024

Questions

What is the Zenith Bank share price today?
Zenith Bank (NGX: ZENITHBANK) closed at ₦129.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Zenith Bank listed?
Zenith Bank is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker ZENITHBANK, and trades in NGN.
When is Zenith Bank's next announced date?
The next date announced for Zenith Bank is 23 Oct 2026: qualification date.
How has Zenith Bank performed this year?
Zenith Bank returned +108.7% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX