Skip to content

Seplat Energy

Known as Seplat. Formerly Seplat Petroleum Development Company. Listed as Seplat Energy PLC.

NGX:SEPLATNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 16,000.10
0.000.00%
≈ $12.09

About Seplat Energy

Seplat Energy is a Nigerian oil & gas dual listed company listed on both the London and Nigerian Stock Exchanges with assets in the Niger Delta.

From Wikipedia: Seplat Petroleum Development Company ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Seplat Energy PLC trades as NGX:SEPLAT on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $12.09.
Liquidity
52,474 shares changed hands in the last session, in 654 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 11,200.60 and 16,000.10 NGN. Today's price sits 100% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

12 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Showing the 8 most recent of 12. Everything SEPLAT filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1216,000.10 NGNVol 52.5K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 11,200.60 – 16,000.10 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
+7.3%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+175.4%

YTD +175.4% in naira · +203.3% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Seplat Energy's dividend notices on NGX, with the amounts and dates each one states.

Key figures

ISIN
NGSEPLAT0008 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Premium Boardexchange market segment
Volume
52,474across 654 trades
Turnover
NGN 769.45M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202616,000.1052,474
9 Oct 202616,000.1034,438
8 Oct 202616,000.10105,424
7 Oct 202616,000.1037,642
6 Oct 202616,000.1020,237
5 Oct 202616,000.1038,858
2 Oct 202616,000.1067,238
30 Sept 202616,000.1034,909
29 Sept 202616,000.1078,385
25 Sept 202616,000.10566,569
24 Sept 202616,000.00837,884
23 Sept 202614,907.8062,388
22 Sept 202614,907.8038,201
21 Sept 202614,907.80136,410

Questions

What is the Seplat Energy share price today?
Seplat Energy (NGX: SEPLAT) closed at ₦16,000.10 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Seplat Energy listed?
Seplat Energy, known as Seplat, is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker SEPLAT, and trades in NGN. It was formerly Seplat Petroleum Development Company.
When is Seplat Energy's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Seplat Energy. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Seplat Energy performed this year?
Seplat Energy returned +175.4% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX