Skip to content

Airtel Africa

Known as Airtel. Listed as Airtel Africa Plc.

NGX:AIRTELAFRINigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 6,300.00
0.000.00%
≈ $4.76

About Airtel Africa

check This description could not be confirmed as describing the Nigeria listing specifically. It is most often the global parent's article, which describes a much larger business than the shares quoted here.

Airtel Africa plc is a British company that provides telecommunications and mobile money services in 14 countries in Africa, primarily in East, Central and West Africa. Airtel Africa is majority owned by the Indian telecommunications company Bharti Airtel. Airtel Africa offers mobile voice and data services as well as mobile money services both nationally and internationally. Airtel Nigeria is the most profitable unit of Airtel Africa, due to its cheap data plans in Nigeria. As of March 2019, Airtel had over 99 million subscribers in the continent. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange and is a constituent of the FTSE 100 Index.

From Wikipedia: Airtel Africa ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Airtel Africa Plc trades as NGX:AIRTELAFRI on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $4.76.
Liquidity
26,055 shares changed hands in the last session, in 226 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 5,801.40 and 6,300.00 NGN. Today's price sits 100% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

23 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Showing the 8 most recent of 23. Everything AIRTELAFRI filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-126,300.00 NGNVol 26.1K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 5,801.40 – 6,300.00 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
0.0%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+177.5%

YTD +177.5% in naira · +205.7% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
GB00BKDRYJ47 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
26,055across 226 trades
Turnover
NGN 149.78M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 20266,300.0026,055
9 Oct 20266,300.0019,148
8 Oct 20266,300.008,444
7 Oct 20266,300.002,791
6 Oct 20266,300.0024,221
5 Oct 20266,300.0032,874
2 Oct 20266,300.004,187
30 Sept 20266,300.002,508
29 Sept 20266,300.002,128
25 Sept 20266,300.0013,170
24 Sept 20266,300.0036,984
23 Sept 20266,300.001,757
22 Sept 20266,300.0017,237
21 Sept 20266,300.0058,143

Questions

What is the Airtel Africa share price today?
Airtel Africa (NGX: AIRTELAFRI) closed at ₦6,300.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Airtel Africa listed?
Airtel Africa, known as Airtel, is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker AIRTELAFRI, and trades in NGN.
When is Airtel Africa's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Airtel Africa. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Airtel Africa performed this year?
Airtel Africa returned +177.5% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for Airtel Africa

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

NGX