Skip to content

BUA Cement

Listed as BUA Cement Plc.

NGX:BUACEMENTNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 297.00
0.000.00%
≈ $0.2245

Next:board meetingannounced

About BUA Cement

BUA Cement PLC is a publicly listed firm headquartered in Nigeria, it produces and markets cement products in the country. It is the second largest producer in Nigeria after Dangote Cement. The company was formed through the consolidation of the cement interest of the BUA Group, promoters of Obu Cement Company and the Kalambaina Company majority owned Cement Company of Northern Nigeria.

From Wikipedia: BUA Cement ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
BUA Cement Plc trades as NGX:BUACEMENT on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.2245.
Liquidity
1,825,637 shares changed hands in the last session, in 1,238 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 270.00 and 316.00 NGN. Today's price sits 59% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

4 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything BUACEMENT filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12297.00 NGNVol 1.8M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 270.00 – 316.00 NGN

35 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
+6.8%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+66.4%

YTD +66.4% in naira · +83.2% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGBUACEMENT3 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
1,825,637across 1,238 trades
Turnover
NGN 510.67M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 35
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026297.001,825,637
9 Oct 2026297.00558,449
8 Oct 2026297.001,459,923
7 Oct 2026297.002,147,816
6 Oct 2026297.001,348,237
5 Oct 2026297.00803,396
2 Oct 2026297.001,101,876
30 Sept 2026297.001,265,748
29 Sept 2026287.805,763,419
25 Sept 2026297.00672,257
24 Sept 2026297.00472,144
23 Sept 2026297.001,181,093
22 Sept 2026297.002,636,776
21 Sept 2026297.002,080,278

Questions

What is the BUA Cement share price today?
BUA Cement (NGX: BUACEMENT) closed at ₦297.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is BUA Cement listed?
BUA Cement is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker BUACEMENT, and trades in NGN.
When is BUA Cement's next announced date?
The next date announced for BUA Cement is 20 Oct 2026: board meeting.
How has BUA Cement performed this year?
BUA Cement returned +66.4% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX