Skip to content

BUA Foods

Listed as BUA Foods PLC.

NGX:BUAFOODSNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 760.60
0.000.00%
≈ $0.5750

Next:board meetingannounced

About BUA Foods

BUA Foods plc is a Nigerian company based in Lagos. It is part of the BUA conglomerate. Its business activities include the production, processing and distribution of food products through its sugar, flour, pasta, rice and edible oils divisions. The sugar division includes the production, processing, refining and distribution of raw sugar and its by-products. The rice division has a rice mill with a capacity of over 200,000 tons per year. The edible oils division specializes in the conversion of crude palm oil into oil products, including palm oil, stearin and distilled fatty acids.

From Wikipedia: BUA Foods ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
BUA Foods PLC trades as NGX:BUAFOODS on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.5750.
Liquidity
157,907 shares changed hands in the last session, in 816 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 760.60 and 845.10 NGN. Today's price sits 0% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

6 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything BUAFOODS filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12760.60 NGNVol 157.9K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 760.60 – 845.10 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
0.0%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
-4.8%

YTD -4.8% in naira · +4.9% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGBUAFOODS04 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
157,907across 816 trades
Turnover
NGN 109.61M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026760.60157,907
9 Oct 2026760.6053,601
8 Oct 2026760.6055,652
7 Oct 2026760.6057,954
6 Oct 2026760.6079,859
5 Oct 2026760.60152,305
2 Oct 2026760.60102,692
30 Sept 2026760.60203,915
29 Sept 2026760.6075,717
25 Sept 2026760.60107,969
24 Sept 2026760.60178,146
23 Sept 2026760.6066,834
22 Sept 2026760.60435,059
21 Sept 2026760.60125,061

Questions

What is the BUA Foods share price today?
BUA Foods (NGX: BUAFOODS) closed at ₦760.60 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is BUA Foods listed?
BUA Foods is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker BUAFOODS, and trades in NGN.
When is BUA Foods's next announced date?
The next date announced for BUA Foods is 29 Oct 2026: board meeting.
How has BUA Foods performed this year?
BUA Foods returned -4.8% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX