Skip to content

Cadbury Nigeria

Listed as Cadbury Nigeria PLC.

NGX:CADBURYNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 59.70
0.000.00%
≈ $0.0451

About Cadbury Nigeria

Cadbury Nigeria Plc is a food, sweets and drink company headquartered in Lagos, Nigeria, and traded on the Nigerian Stock Exchange. Cadbury Nigeria Plc is a subsidiary of Mondelez International, one of the largest snacking companies in the world. The firm's flagship product is Bournvita and it competes with brands from Nestle, GlaxoSmithKline and Promasidor. They specialised in production and sales of food products. Their activity is organized around 2 families of product: Confectionery and beverages: Bournvita, Tom Tom, Ahomka, Ginger, Hacks and Buttermint brands. Cocoa-based products: cocoa powder, cocoa butter, cocoa liqueur and cocoa cakes.

From Wikipedia: Cadbury Nigeria Plc ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Cadbury Nigeria PLC trades as NGX:CADBURY on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0451.
Liquidity
1,026,791 shares changed hands in the last session, in 296 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 53.00 and 64.90 NGN. Today's price sits 56% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

4 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything CADBURY filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1259.70 NGNVol 1.0M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 53.00 – 64.90 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
+2.9%
4 weeks
+2.1%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
-0.3%

YTD -0.3% in naira · +9.8% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGCADBURY001 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
1,026,791across 296 trades
Turnover
NGN 60.54M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202659.701,026,791
9 Oct 202659.70983,660
8 Oct 202659.70795,008
7 Oct 202659.701,351,589
6 Oct 202658.00350,288
5 Oct 202658.001,065,408
2 Oct 202659.50553,724
30 Sept 202659.50580,285
29 Sept 202659.50249,189
25 Sept 202659.50612,302
24 Sept 202660.10705,717
23 Sept 202660.10538,784
22 Sept 202660.101,199,764
21 Sept 202655.501,768,860

Questions

What is the Cadbury Nigeria share price today?
Cadbury Nigeria (NGX: CADBURY) closed at ₦59.70 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Cadbury Nigeria listed?
Cadbury Nigeria is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker CADBURY, and trades in NGN.
When is Cadbury Nigeria's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Cadbury Nigeria. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Cadbury Nigeria performed this year?
Cadbury Nigeria returned -0.3% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for Cadbury Nigeria

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

NGX