Skip to content

Chemical & Allied Products

Listed as Chemical & Allied Products Plc.

NGX:CAPNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 108.50
0.000.00%
≈ $0.0820

Next:board meetingannounced

About Chemical & Allied Products

Nature of Business
Manufacture, marketing of paints and sales of fire estinguishing products

From NGX company directory: CAP ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
Chemical & Allied Products Plc trades as NGX:CAP on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0820.
Liquidity
103,285 shares changed hands in the last session, in 180 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 100.00 and 115.45 NGN. Today's price sits 55% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

3 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything CAP filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12108.50 NGNVol 103.3K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 100.00 – 115.45 NGN

35 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
+8.5%
4 weeks
+6.9%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+57.2%

YTD +57.2% in naira · +73.2% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGCAP0000009 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
103,285across 180 trades
Turnover
NGN 11.22M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 35
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026108.50103,285
9 Oct 2026108.501,233,352
8 Oct 2026100.00846,862
7 Oct 2026100.00177,722
6 Oct 2026100.0094,921
5 Oct 2026100.00806,025
2 Oct 2026100.00186,831
30 Sept 2026100.00187,523
29 Sept 2026100.00137,087
25 Sept 2026100.00540,660
24 Sept 2026102.00191,562
23 Sept 2026102.00767,400
22 Sept 2026102.00694,099
21 Sept 2026102.002,359,463

Questions

What is the Chemical & Allied Products share price today?
Chemical & Allied Products (NGX: CAP) closed at ₦108.50 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Chemical & Allied Products listed?
Chemical & Allied Products is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker CAP, and trades in NGN.
When is Chemical & Allied Products's next announced date?
The next date announced for Chemical & Allied Products is 27 Oct 2026: board meeting.
How has Chemical & Allied Products performed this year?
Chemical & Allied Products returned +57.2% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX