Skip to content

Dangote Cement

Listed as Dangote Cement PLC.

NGX:DANGCEMNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 1,066.70
0.000.00%
≈ $0.8064

Next:board meetingannounced

About Dangote Cement

Dangote Cement Plc is a Nigerian publicly traded multinational cement manufacturer headquartered in Lagos. The company is engaged in the manufacture, preparation, import, packaging, and distribution of cement and related products in Nigeria, and has plants or import terminals in nine other African countries.

From Wikipedia: Dangote Cement ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Dangote Cement PLC trades as NGX:DANGCEM on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.8064.
Liquidity
121,804 shares changed hands in the last session, in 1,414 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 1,034.00 and 1,068.00 NGN. Today's price sits 96% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

10 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Showing the 8 most recent of 10. Everything DANGCEM filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-121,066.70 NGNVol 121.8K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 1,034.00 – 1,068.00 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
+3.2%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+75.2%

YTD +75.2% in naira · +92.9% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGDANGCEM008 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Premium Boardexchange market segment
Volume
121,804across 1,414 trades
Turnover
NGN 126.47M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 20261,066.70121,804
9 Oct 20261,066.70272,181
8 Oct 20261,066.70490,705
7 Oct 20261,066.701,350,559
6 Oct 20261,066.70423,771
5 Oct 20261,066.70271,344
2 Oct 20261,066.70163,732
30 Sept 20261,066.70204,875
29 Sept 20261,066.70386,290
25 Sept 20261,066.70215,727
24 Sept 20261,066.70216,970
23 Sept 20261,066.701,406,766
22 Sept 20261,068.002,092,870
21 Sept 20261,050.00493,145

Questions

What is the Dangote Cement share price today?
Dangote Cement (NGX: DANGCEM) closed at ₦1,066.70 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Dangote Cement listed?
Dangote Cement is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker DANGCEM, and trades in NGN.
When is Dangote Cement's next announced date?
The next date announced for Dangote Cement is 29 Oct 2026: board meeting.
How has Dangote Cement performed this year?
Dangote Cement returned +75.2% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX