Skip to content

Dangote Sugar Refinery

Known as Dangote Sugar. Listed as Dangote Sugar Refinery PLC.

NGX:DANGSUGARNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 69.50
-0.50-0.71%
≈ $0.0525

Next:board meetingannounced

About Dangote Sugar Refinery

The Dangote Group is a Nigerian multinational industrial conglomerate, founded by Aliko Dangote. It is the largest conglomerate in West Africa and one of the largest on the African continent. The group employs more than 30,000 people, and generated revenues of more than US$4.1 billion in 2017.

From Wikipedia: Dangote Group ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Dangote Sugar Refinery PLC trades as NGX:DANGSUGAR on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0525.
Liquidity
9,259,587 shares changed hands in the last session, in 1,257 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 64.55 and 73.00 NGN. Today's price sits 59% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

4 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything DANGSUGAR filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1269.50 NGNVol 9.3M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 64.55 – 73.00 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-0.7%
4 weeks
-0.7%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGDANSUGAR02 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
9,259,587across 1,257 trades
Day range
69.50 – 69.90
Turnover
NGN 643.61M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202669.509,259,587
9 Oct 202670.002,809,840
8 Oct 202670.0010,154,940
7 Oct 202668.503,084,868
6 Oct 202670.002,669,129
5 Oct 202670.003,536,000
2 Oct 202668.003,287,017
30 Sept 202668.006,253,765
29 Sept 202669.004,609,557
28 Sept 202670.003,343,065
25 Sept 202671.001,524,673
24 Sept 202671.003,377,175
23 Sept 202671.0036,485,069
22 Sept 202671.503,065,920

Questions

What is the Dangote Sugar Refinery share price today?
Dangote Sugar Refinery (NGX: DANGSUGAR) closed at ₦69.50 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Dangote Sugar Refinery listed?
Dangote Sugar Refinery, known as Dangote Sugar, is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker DANGSUGAR, and trades in NGN.
When is Dangote Sugar Refinery's next announced date?
The next date announced for Dangote Sugar Refinery is 28 Oct 2026: board meeting.
How has Dangote Sugar Refinery performed over the past four weeks?
Dangote Sugar Refinery returned -0.7% in NGN over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX