Skip to content

Geregu Power

Listed as Geregu Power Plc.

NGX:GEREGUNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 825.70
0.000.00%
≈ $0.6242

About Geregu Power

Nature of Business
Power Generation

From NGX company directory: GEREGU ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
Geregu Power Plc trades as NGX:GEREGU on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.6242.
Liquidity
1,059 shares changed hands in the last session, in 24 trades — thin enough that a modest order could move the price, and that exiting may take time. Why liquidity matters here
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

10 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Showing the 8 most recent of 10. Everything GEREGU filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12825.70 NGNVol 1.1K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12unchanged at 825.70 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
0.0%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
-27.7%

YTD -27.7% in naira · -20.3% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGGEREGU0000 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
1,059across 24 trades
Turnover
NGN 787.05K

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026825.701,059
9 Oct 2026825.701,139
8 Oct 2026825.701,425
7 Oct 2026825.701,860
6 Oct 2026825.70663
5 Oct 2026825.707,306
2 Oct 2026825.703,271
30 Sept 2026825.703,517
29 Sept 2026825.701,304
25 Sept 2026825.70540
24 Sept 2026825.702,735
23 Sept 2026825.703,202
22 Sept 2026825.701,454
21 Sept 2026825.702,879

Questions

What is the Geregu Power share price today?
Geregu Power (NGX: GEREGU) closed at ₦825.70 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Geregu Power listed?
Geregu Power is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker GEREGU, and trades in NGN.
When is Geregu Power's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Geregu Power. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Geregu Power performed this year?
Geregu Power returned -27.7% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for Geregu Power

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

NGX