Skip to content

Guinness Nigeria

Listed as Guinness Nigeria PLC.

NGX:GUINNESSNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 423.00
+38.20+9.93%
≈ $0.3198

Next:board meetingannounced

About Guinness Nigeria

Guinness Nigeria is a set of breweries in Nigeria, distributing under the Guinness label and owned by Tolaram.

From Wikipedia: Guinness Nigeria ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Guinness Nigeria PLC trades as NGX:GUINNESS on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.3198.
Liquidity
666,138 shares changed hands in the last session, in 447 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 376.00 and 423.00 NGN. Today's price sits 100% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

16 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Showing the 8 most recent of 16. Everything GUINNESS filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12423.00 NGNVol 666.1K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 376.00 – 423.00 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
+9.9%
4 weeks
+9.9%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+20.9%

YTD +20.9% in naira · +33.1% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Guinness Nigeria's dividend notices on NGX, with the amounts and dates each one states.

Key figures

ISIN
NGGUINNESS07 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
666,138across 447 trades
Day range
423.00 – 423.00
Turnover
NGN 271.08M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026423.00666,138
9 Oct 2026384.8041,534
8 Oct 2026384.801,771,350
7 Oct 2026384.8028,587
6 Oct 2026384.8052,266
5 Oct 2026384.8091,209
2 Oct 2026384.8080,001
30 Sept 2026384.8070,057
29 Sept 2026384.80210,490
25 Sept 2026384.8086,208
24 Sept 2026384.8052,406
23 Sept 2026384.80102,527
22 Sept 2026384.80727,122
21 Sept 2026384.8091,228

Questions

What is the Guinness Nigeria share price today?
Guinness Nigeria (NGX: GUINNESS) closed at ₦423.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Guinness Nigeria listed?
Guinness Nigeria is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker GUINNESS, and trades in NGN.
When is Guinness Nigeria's next announced date?
The next date announced for Guinness Nigeria is 21 Oct 2026: board meeting.
How has Guinness Nigeria performed this year?
Guinness Nigeria returned +20.9% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

  • board meeting21 Oct 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • interim dividend payment10 Aug 2026
    announcedNGN 7.00Source ↗
  • register closes30 Jul 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • qualification date for the interim dividend29 Jul 2026
    announcedNGN 7.00Source ↗
  • board meeting22 Jul 2026
    announcedSource ↗

Most traded here

NGX