Skip to content

International Breweries

Listed as International Breweries PLC.

NGX:INTBREWNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 9.50
-0.35-3.55%
≈ $0.0072

Next:board meetingannounced

About International Breweries

International Breweries plc is a brewery in Nigeria. It began production in December 1978 with an installed capacity of 200 000 hectolitres per annum, this increased to 500 000 hl/a in December 1982.

From Wikipedia: International Breweries plc ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
International Breweries PLC trades as NGX:INTBREW on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0072.
Liquidity
1,681,666 shares changed hands in the last session, in 164 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 9.20 and 11.70 NGN. Today's price sits 12% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

10 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Showing the 8 most recent of 10. Everything INTBREW filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-129.50 NGNVol 1.7M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 9.20 – 11.70 NGN

35 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-3.6%
4 weeks
-5.0%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGINTBREW005 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
1,681,666across 164 trades
Day range
9.05 – 9.50
Turnover
NGN 15.90M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 35
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 20269.501,681,666
9 Oct 20269.85302,624
8 Oct 20269.85894,645
7 Oct 20269.851,088,577
6 Oct 20269.851,487,295
5 Oct 20269.85895,546
2 Oct 202610.002,830,033
30 Sept 20269.551,158,588
29 Sept 20269.551,271,177
25 Sept 202610.104,921,850
24 Sept 20269.902,383,470
23 Sept 20269.75887,844
22 Sept 20269.65749,492
21 Sept 20269.653,747,285

Questions

What is the International Breweries share price today?
International Breweries (NGX: INTBREW) closed at ₦9.50 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is International Breweries listed?
International Breweries is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker INTBREW, and trades in NGN.
When is International Breweries's next announced date?
The next date announced for International Breweries is 23 Oct 2026: board meeting.
How has International Breweries performed over the past four weeks?
International Breweries returned -5.0% in NGN over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX