Skip to content

Jaiz Bank

Listed as Jaiz Bank PLC.

NGX:JAIZBANKNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 7.75
-0.10-1.27%
≈ $0.0059

About Jaiz Bank

Jaiz Bank Plc, is a bank in Nigeria operating under Islamic banking principles and is a non-interest bank. It is the first non-interest bank established in Nigeria and is headquartered in Abuja, the capital city of the country.

From Wikipedia: Jaiz Bank ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Jaiz Bank PLC trades as NGX:JAIZBANK on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0059.
Liquidity
27,605,363 shares changed hands in the last session, in 1,995 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 7.70 and 8.80 NGN. Today's price sits 5% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

5 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything JAIZBANK filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-127.75 NGNVol 27.6M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 7.70 – 8.80 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-4.9%
4 weeks
-3.1%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGJAIZBANK05 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Non-Interest Finance Boardexchange market segment
Volume
27,605,363across 1,995 trades
Day range
7.50 – 7.90
Turnover
NGN 211.39M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 20267.7527,605,363
9 Oct 20267.857,394,435
8 Oct 20268.2014,529,310
7 Oct 20268.0518,477,060
6 Oct 20268.154,985,050
5 Oct 20268.159,420,074
2 Oct 20268.207,388,505
30 Sept 20268.104,844,447
29 Sept 20267.906,369,677
28 Sept 20268.006,373,161
25 Sept 20268.0014,204,268
24 Sept 20268.209,003,849
23 Sept 20268.008,008,581
22 Sept 20267.856,766,333

Questions

What is the Jaiz Bank share price today?
Jaiz Bank (NGX: JAIZBANK) closed at ₦7.75 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Jaiz Bank listed?
Jaiz Bank is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker JAIZBANK, and trades in NGN.
When is Jaiz Bank's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Jaiz Bank. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Jaiz Bank performed over the past four weeks?
Jaiz Bank returned -3.1% in NGN over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for Jaiz Bank

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

NGX