Skip to content

Japaul Gold & Ventures

Listed as Japaul Gold & Ventures PLC.

NGX:JAPAULGOLDNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 2.55
-0.01-0.39%
≈ $0.0019

About Japaul Gold & Ventures

Nature of Business
Rendering Maritime Services, Oil and Gas Service, Dredging, Quarry, Transportation, Engineering and Construction

From NGX company directory: JAPAULGOLD ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
Japaul Gold & Ventures PLC trades as NGX:JAPAULGOLD on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0019.
Liquidity
5,934,939 shares changed hands in the last session, in 259 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 2.50 and 2.98 NGN. Today's price sits 10% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

7 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything JAPAULGOLD filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-122.55 NGNVol 5.9M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 2.50 – 2.98 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-4.9%
4 weeks
-4.5%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+10.4%

YTD +10.4% in naira · +21.6% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGJAPAULOIL4 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
5,934,939across 259 trades
Day range
2.55 – 2.60
Turnover
NGN 15.22M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 20262.555,934,939
9 Oct 20262.565,143,566
8 Oct 20262.524,583,400
7 Oct 20262.615,536,648
6 Oct 20262.7014,094,485
5 Oct 20262.684,447,129
2 Oct 20262.886,741,567
30 Sept 20262.9012,629,500
29 Sept 20262.889,031,194
28 Sept 20262.7612,102,513
25 Sept 20262.6516,126,162
24 Sept 20262.5918,764,571
23 Sept 20262.608,012,215
22 Sept 20262.5623,484,308

Questions

What is the Japaul Gold & Ventures share price today?
Japaul Gold & Ventures (NGX: JAPAULGOLD) closed at ₦2.55 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Japaul Gold & Ventures listed?
Japaul Gold & Ventures is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker JAPAULGOLD, and trades in NGN.
When is Japaul Gold & Ventures's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Japaul Gold & Ventures. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Japaul Gold & Ventures performed this year?
Japaul Gold & Ventures returned +10.4% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX