Skip to content

Nigerian Breweries

Listed as Nigerian Breweries PLC.

NGX:NBNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 74.60
0.000.00%
≈ $0.0564

About Nigerian Breweries

Nigerian Breweries Plc, is the largest brewing company in Nigeria. It serves the Nigerian market and West Africa.

From Wikipedia: Nigerian Breweries ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Nigerian Breweries PLC trades as NGX:NB on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0564.
Liquidity
1,811,152 shares changed hands in the last session, in 401 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 68.00 and 82.45 NGN. Today's price sits 46% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

3 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything NB filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1274.60 NGNVol 1.8M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 68.00 – 82.45 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
+1.1%
4 weeks
+6.6%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
-0.9%

YTD -0.9% in naira · +9.1% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGNB00000005 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
1,811,152across 401 trades
Day range
74.60 – 74.60
Turnover
NGN 134.83M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202674.601,811,152
9 Oct 202674.601,560,169
8 Oct 202674.003,483,940
7 Oct 202674.00563,072
6 Oct 202674.003,050,088
5 Oct 202673.802,593,589
2 Oct 202674.701,744,621
30 Sept 202676.00601,546
29 Sept 202676.00424,674
28 Sept 202676.001,439,525
25 Sept 202676.00975,450
24 Sept 202677.003,041,939
23 Sept 202677.90734,346
22 Sept 202677.901,133,874

Questions

What is the Nigerian Breweries share price today?
Nigerian Breweries (NGX: NB) closed at ₦74.60 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Nigerian Breweries listed?
Nigerian Breweries is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker NB, and trades in NGN.
When is Nigerian Breweries's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Nigerian Breweries. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Nigerian Breweries performed this year?
Nigerian Breweries returned -0.9% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX