Skip to content

NEM Insurance

Listed as NEM Insurance Plc.

NGX:NEMNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 28.25
0.000.00%
≈ $0.0214

About NEM Insurance

Nature of Business
General Insurance Business

From NGX company directory: NEM ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
NEM Insurance Plc trades as NGX:NEM on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0214.
Liquidity
402,200 shares changed hands in the last session, in 114 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 28.25 and 34.45 NGN. Today's price sits 0% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

4 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything NEM filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1228.25 NGNVol 402.2K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 28.25 – 34.45 NGN

35 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-1.6%
4 weeks
-2.6%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+5.4%

YTD +5.4% in naira · +16.1% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGNEM0000005 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
402,200across 114 trades
Turnover
NGN 11.43M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 35
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202628.25402,200
9 Oct 202628.25568,026
8 Oct 202629.501,206,469
7 Oct 202628.70955,019
6 Oct 202628.70361,345
5 Oct 202628.70782,014
2 Oct 202628.70327,432
30 Sept 202628.70276,524
29 Sept 202628.70301,110
25 Sept 202628.701,607,901
24 Sept 202628.70578,308
23 Sept 202628.70390,182
22 Sept 202628.701,138,082
21 Sept 202628.50417,023

Questions

What is the NEM Insurance share price today?
NEM Insurance (NGX: NEM) closed at ₦28.25 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is NEM Insurance listed?
NEM Insurance is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker NEM, and trades in NGN.
When is NEM Insurance's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for NEM Insurance. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has NEM Insurance performed this year?
NEM Insurance returned +5.4% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for NEM Insurance

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

NGX