Skip to content

Nestle Nigeria

Known as Nestlé Nigeria or Nestlé. Listed as Nestle Nigeria Plc.

NGX:NESTLENigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 2,750.00
0.000.00%
≈ $2.08

Next:board meetingannounced

About Nestle Nigeria

check This description could not be confirmed as describing the Nigeria listing specifically. It is most often the global parent's article, which describes a much larger business than the shares quoted here.

Nestlé S.A. is a Swiss multinational food and drink processing conglomerate corporation headquartered in Vevey, Switzerland. It has been the largest publicly held food company in the world, measured by revenue and other metrics, since 2014. It ranked No. 64 on the Fortune Global 500 in 2017. In 2023, the company was ranked 50th in the Forbes Global 2000.

From Wikipedia: Nestlé ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Nestle Nigeria Plc trades as NGX:NESTLE on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $2.08.
Liquidity
51,273 shares changed hands in the last session, in 176 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 2,750.00 and 2,995.00 NGN. Today's price sits 0% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

5 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything NESTLE filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-122,750.00 NGNVol 51.3K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 2,750.00 – 2,995.00 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
-5.2%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+40.4%

YTD +40.4% in naira · +54.7% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGNESTLE0006 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
51,273across 176 trades
Turnover
NGN 131.07M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 20262,750.0051,273
9 Oct 20262,750.0061,854
8 Oct 20262,750.0029,954
7 Oct 20262,750.0017,733
6 Oct 20262,750.00319,630
5 Oct 20262,750.001,381,073
2 Oct 20262,900.0023,927
30 Sept 20262,900.00303,367
29 Sept 20262,900.0011,362
25 Sept 20262,900.0012,179
24 Sept 20262,900.0010,731
23 Sept 20262,900.00141,860
22 Sept 20262,900.00389,380
21 Sept 20262,900.0034,108

Questions

What is the Nestle Nigeria share price today?
Nestle Nigeria (NGX: NESTLE) closed at ₦2,750.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Nestle Nigeria listed?
Nestle Nigeria, known as Nestlé Nigeria, is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker NESTLE, and trades in NGN.
When is Nestle Nigeria's next announced date?
The next date announced for Nestle Nigeria is 28 Oct 2026: board meeting.
How has Nestle Nigeria performed this year?
Nestle Nigeria returned +40.4% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

Most traded here

NGX