Skip to content

PZ Cussons Nigeria

Known as PZ Cussons. Listed as PZ Cussons Nigeria PLC.

NGX:PZNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 65.00
-0.50-0.76%
≈ $0.0491

Next:register closesannounced

About PZ Cussons Nigeria

PZ Cussons Nigeria Plc is a publicly listed Nigerian manufacturer and distributor of consumer products such as detergents, toiletries, soaps and home appliances. It is a subsidiary of the British company PZ Cussons Holdings, which owns controlling shares in the firm.

From Wikipedia: PZ Cussons Nigeria Plc ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
PZ Cussons Nigeria PLC trades as NGX:PZ on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0491.
Liquidity
1,259,941 shares changed hands in the last session, in 443 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 65.00 and 83.00 NGN. Today's price sits 0% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

18 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Showing the 8 most recent of 18. Everything PZ filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1265.00 NGNVol 1.3M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 65.00 – 83.00 NGN

35 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-2.1%
4 weeks
-21.7%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

PZ Cussons Nigeria's dividend notices on NGX, with the amounts and dates each one states.

Key figures

ISIN
NGPZ00000005 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
1,259,941across 443 trades
Day range
65.00 – 68.00
Turnover
NGN 83.38M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 35
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202665.001,259,941
9 Oct 202668.001,375,913
8 Oct 202668.004,263,535
7 Oct 202669.002,971,101
6 Oct 202669.704,505,872
5 Oct 202666.401,434,789
2 Oct 202666.409,706,666
30 Sept 202673.70687,135
29 Sept 202673.70864,893
25 Sept 202673.80360,942
24 Sept 202673.801,130,395
23 Sept 202673.804,615,538
22 Sept 202674.501,446,110
21 Sept 202673.60491,065

Questions

What is the PZ Cussons Nigeria share price today?
PZ Cussons Nigeria (NGX: PZ) closed at ₦65.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is PZ Cussons Nigeria listed?
PZ Cussons Nigeria, known as PZ Cussons, is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker PZ, and trades in NGN.
When is PZ Cussons Nigeria's next announced date?
The next date announced for PZ Cussons Nigeria is 12 Oct 2026: register closes.
How has PZ Cussons Nigeria performed over the past four weeks?
PZ Cussons Nigeria returned -21.7% in NGN over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

  • annual general meeting28 Oct 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • final dividend payment30 Oct 2026
    announcedNGN 2.50Source ↗
  • register closes12 Oct 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • qualification date for the final dividend9 Oct 2026
    announcedNGN 2.50Source ↗
  • board meeting29 Sept 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • board meeting27 Aug 2026
    announcedSource ↗

Most traded here

NGX