Skip to content

Red Star Express

Listed as Red Star Express PLC.

NGX:REDSTAREXNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 13.40
0.000.00%
≈ $0.0101

About Red Star Express

Nature of Business
Courier Services, Freight Services, Logistics, warehousing and General Haulage

From NGX company directory: REDSTAREX ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
Red Star Express PLC trades as NGX:REDSTAREX on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0101.
Liquidity
312,010 shares changed hands in the last session, in 88 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 12.75 and 18.00 NGN. Today's price sits 12% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

8 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything REDSTAREX filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1213.40 NGNVol 312.0K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 12.75 – 18.00 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-9.8%
4 weeks
+5.1%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+54.0%

YTD +54.0% in naira · +69.6% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Red Star Express's dividend notices on NGX, with the amounts and dates each one states.

Key figures

ISIN
NGREDSTAREX9 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
312,010across 88 trades
Turnover
NGN 3.86M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202613.40312,010
9 Oct 202613.40215,094
8 Oct 202614.85400,624
7 Oct 202614.8535,146
6 Oct 202614.8574,448
5 Oct 202614.85187,759
2 Oct 202614.85548,967
30 Sept 202615.801,277,606
29 Sept 202614.75560,558
25 Sept 202614.75902,565
24 Sept 202614.75196,161
23 Sept 202614.75247,269
22 Sept 202614.75400,204
21 Sept 202614.75209,326

Questions

What is the Red Star Express share price today?
Red Star Express (NGX: REDSTAREX) closed at ₦13.40 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Red Star Express listed?
Red Star Express is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker REDSTAREX, and trades in NGN.
When is Red Star Express's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Red Star Express. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Red Star Express performed this year?
Red Star Express returned +54.0% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

  • final dividend payment18 Sept 2026
    announcedNGN 0.45Source ↗
  • annual general meeting17 Sept 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • register closes2 Sept 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • qualification date for the final dividend1 Sept 2026
    announcedNGN 0.45Source ↗

Most traded here

NGX