Skip to content

Royal Exchange

Listed as Royal Exchange PLC.

NGX:ROYALEXNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 1.04
+0.04+4.00%
≈ $0.0008

About Royal Exchange

Nature of Business
General Business, Healthcare Insurance, Life Assurance, Finance & Investment, Microfinance Banking and Wealth Management

From NGX company directory: ROYALEX ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
Royal Exchange PLC trades as NGX:ROYALEX on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0008.
Liquidity
2,832,758 shares changed hands in the last session, in 119 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 0.88 and 1.21 NGN. Today's price sits 48% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

5 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything ROYALEX filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-121.04 NGNVol 2.8M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 0.88 – 1.21 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
+4.0%
4 weeks
+5.1%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
-44.1%

YTD -44.1% in naira · -38.4% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGROYALEX007 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
2,832,758across 119 trades
Day range
0.95 – 1.04
Turnover
NGN 2.81M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 20261.042,832,758
9 Oct 20261.002,210,412
8 Oct 20261.011,952,451
7 Oct 20261.081,184,037
6 Oct 20261.001,698,849
5 Oct 20261.003,334,489
2 Oct 20261.06799,220
30 Sept 20261.152,392,825
29 Sept 20261.05617,957
28 Sept 20261.086,075,513
25 Sept 20261.082,389,673
24 Sept 20260.991,270,377
23 Sept 20260.991,595,036
22 Sept 20260.96736,993

Questions

What is the Royal Exchange share price today?
Royal Exchange (NGX: ROYALEX) closed at ₦1.04 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Royal Exchange listed?
Royal Exchange is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker ROYALEX, and trades in NGN.
When is Royal Exchange's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Royal Exchange. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Royal Exchange performed this year?
Royal Exchange returned -44.1% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for Royal Exchange

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

NGX