Skip to content

Stanbic IBTC Holdings

Known as Stanbic IBTC Bank or Stanbic. Listed as Stanbic IBTC Holdings Plc.

NGX:STANBICNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 163.00
+3.00+1.88%
≈ $0.1232

Next:qualification date for the interim dividendNGN 4.50announced

About Stanbic IBTC Holdings

Stanbic IBTC Holdings, commonly referred to as Stanbic IBTC, is a financial service holding company in Nigeria with subsidiaries in banking, stock brokerage, investment advisory, asset management, investor services, pension management, trustees, insurance brokerage and life insurance businesses. The company's newly opened corporate headquarters, Stanbic IBTC Towers, is situated at Walter Carrington Crescent, Victoria Island, Lagos. Stanbic IBTC Holdings is a member of the Standard Bank Group, a financial services giant based in South Africa. Standard Bank is Africa's largest banking group ranked by assets and earnings, with operations in 20 African countries and 13 countries outside Africa.

From Wikipedia: Stanbic IBTC Holdings ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Stanbic IBTC Holdings Plc trades as NGX:STANBIC on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.1232.
Liquidity
3,488,112 shares changed hands in the last session, in 652 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 151.50 and 164.00 NGN. Today's price sits 92% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

5 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything STANBIC filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12163.00 NGNVol 3.5M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 151.50 – 164.00 NGN

35 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-0.6%
4 weeks
+6.6%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+63.0%

YTD +63.0% in naira · +79.5% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Stanbic IBTC Holdings's dividend notices on NGX, with the amounts and dates each one states.

Key figures

ISIN
NGSTANBIC003 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
3,488,112across 652 trades
Day range
163.00 – 163.00
Turnover
NGN 568.26M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 35
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026163.003,488,112
9 Oct 2026160.005,243,805
8 Oct 2026160.005,173,664
7 Oct 2026163.901,923,576
6 Oct 2026162.105,859,073
5 Oct 2026164.005,009,510
2 Oct 2026163.003,815,677
30 Sept 2026163.0014,873,923
29 Sept 2026164.00411,917
25 Sept 2026164.00881,455
24 Sept 2026164.00604,365
23 Sept 2026164.002,197,062
22 Sept 2026163.851,945,646
21 Sept 2026153.003,063,740

Questions

What is the Stanbic IBTC Holdings share price today?
Stanbic IBTC Holdings (NGX: STANBIC) closed at ₦163.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Stanbic IBTC Holdings listed?
Stanbic IBTC Holdings, known as Stanbic IBTC Bank, is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker STANBIC, and trades in NGN.
When is Stanbic IBTC Holdings's next announced date?
The next date announced for Stanbic IBTC Holdings is 15 Oct 2026: qualification date for the interim dividend (NGN 4.50).
How has Stanbic IBTC Holdings performed this year?
Stanbic IBTC Holdings returned +63.0% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

  • qualification date for the interim dividend15 Oct 2026
    announcedNGN 4.50Source ↗
  • register closes16 Oct 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • board meeting23 Oct 2026
    announcedSource ↗

Most traded here

NGX