Skip to content

Transcorp Hotels

Listed as Transcorp Hotels PLC.

NGX:TRANSCOHOTNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 290.50
0.000.00%
≈ $0.2196

About Transcorp Hotels

Nature of Business
HOSPITALITY AND TOURISM

From NGX company directory: TRANSCOHOT ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
Transcorp Hotels PLC trades as NGX:TRANSCOHOT on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.2196.
Liquidity
15,382 shares changed hands in the last session, in 112 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 241.90 and 290.50 NGN. Today's price sits 100% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

7 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything TRANSCOHOT filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12290.50 NGNVol 15.4K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 241.90 – 290.50 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
+9.4%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+70.0%

YTD +70.0% in naira · +87.2% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Transcorp Hotels's dividend notices on NGX, with the amounts and dates each one states.

Key figures

ISIN
NGTRANSHOTL1 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
15,382across 112 trades
Turnover
NGN 4.43M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026290.5015,382
9 Oct 2026290.5034,350
8 Oct 2026290.5039,030
7 Oct 2026290.5014,564
6 Oct 2026290.50147,237
5 Oct 2026290.5056,089
2 Oct 2026290.5036,771
30 Sept 2026290.5031,382
29 Sept 2026290.50138,335
25 Sept 2026265.50244,959
24 Sept 2026265.50168,222
23 Sept 2026265.5042,286
22 Sept 2026265.508,633
21 Sept 2026265.5015,381

Questions

What is the Transcorp Hotels share price today?
Transcorp Hotels (NGX: TRANSCOHOT) closed at ₦290.50 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Transcorp Hotels listed?
Transcorp Hotels is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker TRANSCOHOT, and trades in NGN.
When is Transcorp Hotels's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Transcorp Hotels. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Transcorp Hotels performed this year?
Transcorp Hotels returned +70.0% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

  • interim dividend payment27 Jul 2026
    announcedNGN 0.10Source ↗
  • register closes23 Jul 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • qualification date for the interim dividend22 Jul 2026
    announcedNGN 0.10Source ↗

Most traded here

NGX