Skip to content

Transnational Corporation of Nigeria

Known as Transcorp. Listed as Transnational Corporation of Nigeria PLC.

NGX:TRANSCORPNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 36.00
0.000.00%
≈ $0.0272

About Transnational Corporation of Nigeria

Transnational Corporation Plc is a diversified conglomerate with strategic investments and core interests in the hospitality, power and energy sectors. A publicly quoted conglomerate with a diversified shareholders base of about 300,000 investors, its notable assets include Transcorp Hotels Plc owner of Transcorp Hilton Hotel, Abuja and Aura by Transcorp Hotels; Transcorp Power Plc, Transafam Power Limited, and Transcorp Energy Limited. As of Q2 2023, Transcorp Group’s market capitalization is in excess of N540bn.

From Wikipedia: Transnational Corporation of Nigeria ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Transnational Corporation of Nigeria PLC trades as NGX:TRANSCORP on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0272.
Liquidity
1,829,877 shares changed hands in the last session, in 220 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 33.00 and 39.00 NGN. Today's price sits 50% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

7 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything TRANSCORP filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1236.00 NGNVol 1.8M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 33.00 – 39.00 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-0.7%
4 weeks
+9.1%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
-20.7%

YTD -20.7% in naira · -12.7% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Transnational Corporation of Nigeria's dividend notices on NGX, with the amounts and dates each one states.

Key figures

ISIN
NGTRANSCORP7 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
1,829,877across 220 trades
Day range
36.00 – 36.05
Turnover
NGN 65.94M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202636.001,829,877
9 Oct 202636.002,366,533
8 Oct 202636.003,028,100
7 Oct 202636.502,793,033
6 Oct 202637.504,656,153
5 Oct 202636.257,680,023
2 Oct 202636.50938,237
30 Sept 202637.00993,051
29 Sept 202637.002,509,435
28 Sept 202637.0018,728,866
25 Sept 202637.0065,735,410
24 Sept 202637.1065,935,959
23 Sept 202637.007,064,197
22 Sept 202637.001,915,911

Questions

What is the Transnational Corporation of Nigeria share price today?
Transnational Corporation of Nigeria (NGX: TRANSCORP) closed at ₦36.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Transnational Corporation of Nigeria listed?
Transnational Corporation of Nigeria, known as Transcorp, is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker TRANSCORP, and trades in NGN.
When is Transnational Corporation of Nigeria's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Transnational Corporation of Nigeria. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Transnational Corporation of Nigeria performed this year?
Transnational Corporation of Nigeria returned -20.7% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

  • interim dividend payment28 Jul 2026
    announcedNGN 0.40Source ↗
  • register closes24 Jul 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • qualification date for the interim dividend23 Jul 2026
    announcedNGN 0.40Source ↗

Most traded here

NGX