Skip to content

Transcorp Power

Listed as Transcorp Power PLC.

NGX:TRANSPOWERNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 178.00
0.000.00%
≈ $0.1346

About Transcorp Power

from market data
Listing
Transcorp Power PLC trades as NGX:TRANSPOWER on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.1346.
Liquidity
53,671 shares changed hands in the last session, in 44 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 178.00 and 219.60 NGN. Today's price sits 0% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

We don't have a verified company description for TRANSPOWER yet. Rather than generate one, we show only what the market data supports — why.

Filed with the exchange

8 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything TRANSPOWER filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12178.00 NGNVol 53.7K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 178.00 – 219.60 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
-18.9%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
-42.0%

YTD -42.0% in naira · -36.1% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Transcorp Power's dividend notices on NGX, with the amounts and dates each one states.

Key figures

ISIN
NGTRANSPOWE3 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
53,671across 44 trades
Turnover
NGN 8.60M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026178.0053,671
9 Oct 2026178.0015,387
8 Oct 2026178.0019,542
7 Oct 2026178.0016,944
6 Oct 2026178.0018,605
5 Oct 2026178.0018,953
2 Oct 2026178.0015,313
30 Sept 2026178.00102,562
29 Sept 2026178.0075,932
25 Sept 2026178.00148,833
24 Sept 2026178.0027,266
23 Sept 2026178.0054,445
22 Sept 2026178.00241,298
21 Sept 2026178.001,591,913

Questions

What is the Transcorp Power share price today?
Transcorp Power (NGX: TRANSPOWER) closed at ₦178.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Transcorp Power listed?
Transcorp Power is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker TRANSPOWER, and trades in NGN.
When is Transcorp Power's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Transcorp Power. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Transcorp Power performed this year?
Transcorp Power returned -42.0% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

  • interim dividend payment23 Jul 2026
    announcedNGN 1.50Source ↗
  • register closes21 Jul 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • qualification date for the interim dividend20 Jul 2026
    announcedNGN 1.50Source ↗

Most traded here

NGX