Skip to content

United Capital

Listed as United Capital Plc.

NGX:UCAPNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 16.95
-0.10-0.59%
≈ $0.0128

About United Capital

Nature of Business
INVESTMENT BANKING, TRUSTEES, ASSET MANAGEMENT & STOCKBROKING

From NGX company directory: UCAP ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
United Capital Plc trades as NGX:UCAP on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0128.
Liquidity
4,168,863 shares changed hands in the last session, in 407 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 16.70 and 18.00 NGN. Today's price sits 19% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

9 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Showing the 8 most recent of 9. Everything UCAP filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1216.95 NGNVol 4.2M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 16.70 – 18.00 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-0.3%
4 weeks
+1.5%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
-9.4%

YTD -9.4% in naira · -0.2% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

United Capital's dividend notices on NGX, with the amounts and dates each one states.

Key figures

ISIN
NGUCAP000004 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
4,168,863across 407 trades
Day range
16.90 – 17.00
Turnover
NGN 70.81M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202616.954,168,863
9 Oct 202617.052,432,483
8 Oct 202617.204,565,665
7 Oct 202617.207,106,049
6 Oct 202616.907,188,784
5 Oct 202617.008,741,879
2 Oct 202617.102,037,653
30 Sept 202617.003,370,293
29 Sept 202617.105,627,430
28 Sept 202617.206,095,332
25 Sept 202617.0510,638,965
24 Sept 202617.107,239,406
23 Sept 202617.1015,104,811
22 Sept 202618.007,346,290

Questions

What is the United Capital share price today?
United Capital (NGX: UCAP) closed at ₦16.95 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is United Capital listed?
United Capital is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker UCAP, and trades in NGN.
When is United Capital's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for United Capital. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has United Capital performed this year?
United Capital returned -9.4% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

  • interim dividend payment30 Jul 2026
    announcedNGN 0.30Source ↗
  • register closes28 Jul 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • qualification date for the interim dividend27 Jul 2026
    announcedNGN 0.30Source ↗

Most traded here

NGX