Skip to content

VFD Group

Listed as VFD Group PLC.

NGX:VFDGROUPNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 13.30
+1.00+8.13%
≈ $0.0101

About VFD Group

Nature of Business
Proprietary Investment Company

From NGX company directory: VFDGROUP ↗ · Issuer disclosure, published by NGX. Published by the exchange as the company’s own disclosure, quoted verbatim — including its wording and any typos.

Listing
VFD Group PLC trades as NGX:VFDGROUP on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0101.
Liquidity
6,477,420 shares changed hands in the last session, in 230 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 10.50 and 14.50 NGN. Today's price sits 70% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

13 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Showing the 8 most recent of 13. Everything VFDGROUP filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1213.30 NGNVol 6.5M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 10.50 – 14.50 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-0.7%
4 weeks
+15.7%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

VFD Group's dividend notices on NGX, with the amounts and dates each one states.

Key figures

ISIN
NGVFDGROUP04 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
6,477,420across 230 trades
Day range
12.00 – 13.30
Turnover
NGN 82.12M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202613.306,477,420
9 Oct 202612.305,128,874
8 Oct 202613.053,124,311
7 Oct 202613.505,836,732
6 Oct 202613.305,344,457
5 Oct 202613.405,093,992
2 Oct 202613.5017,793,046
30 Sept 202614.50367,316,642
29 Sept 202613.4013,564,276
28 Sept 202612.008,810,491
25 Sept 202611.403,226,424
24 Sept 202611.30122,056,426
23 Sept 202611.506,027,615
22 Sept 202611.503,017,087

Questions

What is the VFD Group share price today?
VFD Group (NGX: VFDGROUP) closed at ₦13.30 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is VFD Group listed?
VFD Group is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker VFDGROUP, and trades in NGN.
When is VFD Group's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for VFD Group. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has VFD Group performed over the past four weeks?
VFD Group returned +15.7% in NGN over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

  • interim dividend payment10 Aug 2026
    announcedNGN 0.24Source ↗
  • register closes4 Aug 2026
    announcedSource ↗
  • qualification date for the interim dividend3 Aug 2026
    announcedNGN 0.24Source ↗
  • board meeting30 Jul 2026
    announcedSource ↗

Most traded here

NGX