Skip to content

Vitafoam Nigeria

Listed as Vitafoam Nigeria Plc.

NGX:VITAFOAMNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 194.00
0.000.00%
≈ $0.1467

About Vitafoam Nigeria

Vitafoam Nigeria Plc is a foam manufacturing company based in Lagos, Nigeria. It is one of Nigeria's largest foam manufacturers, producing both flexible and rigid polyurethane products. The company also owns interest in Vitafoam Ghana and Vitafoam Sierra Leone.

From Wikipedia: Vitafoam Nigeria Plc ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Vitafoam Nigeria Plc trades as NGX:VITAFOAM on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.1467.
Liquidity
47,510 shares changed hands in the last session, in 92 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

3 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything VITAFOAM filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12194.00 NGNVol 47.5K

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12unchanged at 194.00 NGN

34 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
0.0%
4 weeks
0.0%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGVITAFOAM00 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
47,510across 92 trades
Turnover
NGN 8.30M

Day range, 52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 34
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026194.0047,510
9 Oct 2026194.00213,702
8 Oct 2026194.00135,552
7 Oct 2026194.0013,637
6 Oct 2026194.0030,468
5 Oct 2026194.00193,144
2 Oct 2026194.00342,123
30 Sept 2026194.0041,117
29 Sept 2026194.00111,073
25 Sept 2026194.0039,005
24 Sept 2026194.0034,685
23 Sept 2026194.00508,279
22 Sept 2026194.0031,998
21 Sept 2026194.0026,886

Questions

What is the Vitafoam Nigeria share price today?
Vitafoam Nigeria (NGX: VITAFOAM) closed at ₦194.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Vitafoam Nigeria listed?
Vitafoam Nigeria is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker VITAFOAM, and trades in NGN.
When is Vitafoam Nigeria's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Vitafoam Nigeria. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Vitafoam Nigeria performed over the past four weeks?
Vitafoam Nigeria returned 0.0% in NGN over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for Vitafoam Nigeria

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

NGX