Skip to content

Wema Bank

Listed as Wema Bank PLC.

NGX:WEMABANKNigeria·Quoted in NGN·Price as of
NGN 31.00
-0.35-1.12%
≈ $0.0234

About Wema Bank

Wema Bank Plc is a Nigerian commercial bank. It is licensed by the Central Bank of Nigeria, the regulator of the nation's banking sector. As of 2019, Wema bank operates the largest digital banking system in Nigeria, ALAT By Wema, which is fully in use in all of the nation's thirty-six states and the Federal Capital Territory. In 2025, Wema Bank celebrates its 80th anniversary.

From Wikipedia: Wema Bank ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
Wema Bank PLC trades as NGX:WEMABANK on the Nigerian Exchange in Lagos, Nigeria. The company name shown is from TradingView's records — the exchange's own feed doesn't carry one for this listing — so its exact form may differ from a broker statement.
Trading
Quoted and settled in NGN, and the market is open 09:30–15:50 WAT. One share is currently about $0.0234.
Liquidity
2,820,797 shares changed hands in the last session, in 539 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 28.40 and 32.00 NGN. Today's price sits 72% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach NGX. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the NGX →

Filed with the exchange

5 in 104 days
All NGX filings →

Everything WEMABANK filed with the Nigerian Exchange in the last 104 days — not its full history. Dates are read out of the notices themselves; where a notice is a scanned image or password-protected, we link it rather than state a date we could not read. Documents are hosted by the exchange.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-1231.00 NGNVol 2.8M

2026-08-07 → 2026-10-12range 28.40 – 32.00 NGN

36 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 7 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-1.6%
4 weeks
+6.5%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
+52.0%

YTD +52.0% in naira · +67.4% in dollars, once the currency's move against the dollar this year is counted.

Year to date is measured from the 2025 close, NGX official data; the other periods are computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 7 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

ISIN
NGWEMABANK07 (reported by TradingView, not reconciled)international securities identifier
Board
Main Boardexchange market segment
Volume
2,820,797across 539 trades
Day range
31.00 – 31.00
Turnover
NGN 87.52M

52-week range, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by NGX. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 36
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 202631.002,820,797
9 Oct 202631.353,203,716
8 Oct 202631.0043,637,611
7 Oct 202630.554,698,841
6 Oct 202631.505,745,301
5 Oct 202631.504,918,291
2 Oct 202631.351,872,410
30 Sept 202631.503,891,660
29 Sept 202631.002,919,827
28 Sept 202630.1016,020,451
25 Sept 202630.751,332,018
24 Sept 202630.553,792,104
23 Sept 202631.805,904,099
22 Sept 202632.004,497,371

Questions

What is the Wema Bank share price today?
Wema Bank (NGX: WEMABANK) closed at ₦31.00 on 12 Oct 2026.
Where is Wema Bank listed?
Wema Bank is listed on the Nigerian Exchange (NGX) in Nigeria under the ticker WEMABANK, and trades in NGN.
When is Wema Bank's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for Wema Bank. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has Wema Bank performed this year?
Wema Bank returned +52.0% in NGN so far this year, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for Wema Bank

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

NGX