Skip to content

AIRTEL UGANDA

USE:AIRTEL UGANDAUganda·Quoted in UGX·Updated
UGX 195.76
—
≈ $0.0472

About AIRTEL UGANDA

Airtel Uganda Limited is a mobile communications and information technology services provider in Uganda. The company also offers mobile funds transfer and banking services known as Airtel Payments Bank. Airtel Uganda Limited is a subsidiary of Airtel Africa PLC.

From Wikipedia: Airtel Uganda ↗ · CC BY-SA 4.0. We match articles conservatively; if this looks like the wrong company, it is a bug worth reporting.

Listing
AIRTEL UGANDA trades as USE:AIRTEL UGANDA on the Uganda Securities Exchange in Kampala, Uganda.
Trading
Quoted and settled in UGX, and the market is open 09:00–13:00 EAT. One share is currently about $0.0472.
Liquidity
44,510 shares changed hands in the last session, in 17 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 169.00 and 195.76 UGX. Today's price sits 100% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach USE. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the USE →

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12195.76 UGXVol 44.5K

2026-08-09 → 2026-10-12range 169.00 – 195.76 UGX

26 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 9 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
+0.9%
4 weeks
+7.0%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 9 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

Volume
44,510across 17 trades

ISIN, Board, Day range, 52-week range, Turnover, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by USE. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 26
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026195.7644,510
8 Oct 2026195.002,775
7 Oct 2026194.1510,401
5 Oct 2026194.0015,000
2 Oct 2026191.6230,675
30 Sept 2026189.0038,360
29 Sept 2026188.2014,149
28 Sept 2026188.173,640
25 Sept 2026187.009
24 Sept 2026186.1862,241
23 Sept 2026185.2615,100
21 Sept 2026184.0212,700
18 Sept 2026183.0011,100
17 Sept 2026183.09112,700

Questions

What is the AIRTEL UGANDA share price today?
AIRTEL UGANDA (USE) was at UGX 195.76 in Djeli's update of 12 Oct 2026. Its source does not give the date of the session it comes from.
Where is AIRTEL UGANDA listed?
AIRTEL UGANDA is listed on the Uganda Securities Exchange (USE) in Uganda, and trades in UGX.
When is AIRTEL UGANDA's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for AIRTEL UGANDA. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has AIRTEL UGANDA performed over the past four weeks?
AIRTEL UGANDA returned +7.0% in UGX over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for AIRTEL UGANDA

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

USE