Skip to content

MTNU

USE:MTNUUganda·Quoted in UGX·Updated
UGX 455.09
—
≈ $0.1098

About MTNU

from market data
Listing
MTNU trades as USE:MTNU on the Uganda Securities Exchange in Kampala, Uganda.
Trading
Quoted and settled in UGX, and the market is open 09:00–13:00 EAT. One share is currently about $0.1098.
Liquidity
45,751 shares changed hands in the last session, in 30 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 435.00 and 455.09 UGX. Today's price sits 100% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach USE. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the USE →

We don't have a verified company description for MTNU yet. Rather than generate one, we show only what the market data supports — why.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12455.09 UGXVol 45.8K

2026-08-09 → 2026-10-12range 435.00 – 455.09 UGX

26 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 9 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
+1.4%
4 weeks
+3.4%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 9 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

Volume
45,751across 30 trades

ISIN, Board, Day range, 52-week range, Turnover, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by USE. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 26
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026455.0945,751
8 Oct 2026455.001,210,250
7 Oct 2026449.0010,701
6 Oct 2026447.201,533,554
5 Oct 2026448.618,025
2 Oct 2026448.3114,459
1 Oct 2026447.001,400
30 Sept 2026446.002,050
29 Sept 2026446.0756,300
28 Sept 2026446.1118,015
25 Sept 2026445.009,434,209
24 Sept 2026444.98607,300
19 Sept 2026443.3412,872
18 Sept 2026442.125,700

Questions

What is the MTNU share price today?
MTNU (USE) was at UGX 455.09 in Djeli's update of 12 Oct 2026. Its source does not give the date of the session it comes from.
Where is MTNU listed?
MTNU is listed on the Uganda Securities Exchange (USE) in Uganda, and trades in UGX.
When is MTNU's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for MTNU. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has MTNU performed over the past four weeks?
MTNU returned +3.4% in UGX over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for MTNU

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

USE