Skip to content

SBU

USE:SBUUganda·Quoted in UGX·Updated
UGX 112.00
—
≈ $0.0270

About SBU

from market data
Listing
SBU trades as USE:SBU on the Uganda Securities Exchange in Kampala, Uganda.
Trading
Quoted and settled in UGX, and the market is open 09:00–13:00 EAT. One share is currently about $0.0270.
Liquidity
928,425 shares changed hands in the last session, in 48 trades. Why liquidity matters here
Range
Over the period we hold, it has traded between 84.50 and 113.00 UGX. Today's price sits 96% of the way up that range.
Access
Most international brokers do not reach USE. Getting in usually means a local or diaspora account, and getting money out is a separate question from getting in. How to buy shares on the USE →

We don't have a verified company description for SBU yet. Rather than generate one, we show only what the market data supports — why.

Chart

recorded daily by us

2026-10-12112.00 UGXVol 928.4K

2026-08-09 → 2026-10-12range 84.50 – 113.00 UGX

26 closing prices we recorded ourselves, 9 Aug 2026 to . None of our sources supplies a history for this market. Two things follow from that. These are raw closes, so a share split shows as a fall rather than being adjusted away. And where the exchange publishes no session date — BRVM and Uganda do not — a point is dated when we OBSERVED the price, not when it traded, and is only recorded when the price actually moved.

Performance

local currency, to 12 Oct 2026
1 week
-0.1%
4 weeks
+10.9%
3 months
—
6 months
—
1 year
—
YTD
—

Computed by us from the closing prices we have recorded since 9 Aug 2026. A period that record does not yet cover, or that spans a jump in price or a change in the number of shares, is left blank rather than estimated.

Key figures

Volume
928,425across 48 trades

ISIN, Board, Day range, 52-week range, Turnover, Market cap, Shares outstanding, P/E ratio, EPS and Dividend / share are not published by USE. Dividend yield is a figure we work out ourselves, and we do not hold enough verified data to compute it for this listing. What each source covers

Price history

daily closes · showing 14 of 26
DateCloseVolume
12 Oct 2026112.00928,425
7 Oct 2026113.0010,000
6 Oct 2026112.01301,000
5 Oct 2026112.073,569,400
2 Oct 2026112.0035,700
1 Oct 2026110.011,579,700
30 Sept 2026110.021,804,000
29 Sept 2026110.0020,713,100
28 Sept 2026106.0810,900
24 Sept 2026105.0035,576,219
23 Sept 2026104.9998,962,700
21 Sept 2026101.17119,600
19 Sept 2026104.611,691,986
18 Sept 2026101.29371,728

Questions

What is the SBU share price today?
SBU (USE) was at UGX 112.00 in Djeli's update of 12 Oct 2026. Its source does not give the date of the session it comes from.
Where is SBU listed?
SBU is listed on the Uganda Securities Exchange (USE) in Uganda, and trades in UGX.
When is SBU's next announced date?
We hold no announced future date for SBU. Dates projected from past payments are not counted as announced.
How has SBU performed over the past four weeks?
SBU returned +10.9% in UGX over the past four weeks, to 12 Oct 2026.

Events

No dividend or split on record for SBU

We hold verified corporate actions for companies whose ex-dividend records we could read; this one has none on file. It does not mean none happened. What we do hold

Most traded here

USE